History of Washington County Clerks

Washington County, Territory of Idaho

EX-OFFICIO AUDITOR AND RECORDER

Washington County, Territory of Idaho was officially created from Ada and Idaho Counties by act of the ninth territorial legislature the 20th day of February 1879.

At the first session of the Board of County Commissioners held the 10th day of March 1879, the first Auditor and Recorder was appointed to hold office until his successor was elected and duly qualified.

I. M. Hart Appointed 3/10/1879 Auditor/Recorder
First (1st) Clerk of the Board of County Commissioners.

March 10, 1879 The first Territorial Board of County Commissioners ordered that the first election to be held in Washington County be on the second Monday in April, that being the 14th day of April 1879.

I. M. Hart 4/14/1879 – 1880 Auditor/Recorder

NOTE: It had been established that the general election would be the first Tuesday following the first Monday of November of each even year.

I. M. Hart 1881 – 1882 Auditor/Recorder
Bond as Recorder approved 1/03/1881

I. M. Hart 1883 – 1884 Auditor/Record
Bond as County Recorder approved 1/02/1883

J. W. Haworth 1885 – 1886 Auditor/Recorder
Bond as County Recorder approved 1/15/1885

J. W. Haworth 1887 – 1888 Auditor/Recorder
Bond as County Recorder approved 1/12/1887

NOTE: Under the Organic Act of the Territory of Idaho, each district court, or the judge thereof, appointed its clerk, who was also the register in chancery and had to keep his office at the place where the court may be held.

The beginning Territorial Court Record Book states that A. L. Richardson was the first Clerk of Court from July 12, 1880 to the last date his name was found being March 12, 1889.

April 14, 1887 First mention of the Clerk of the District Court in the records of the Board of County Commissioners, salary was set.

The appointment of proceeding Clerks cannot be located, only when their name begins and ends in District Court Record Book #1.

S. W. Hays April 12, 1988 – November 29, 1899.

Sol Hasbrouck April 15, 1890 – January 1891.

O. M. Harvey 1889 – 1890 Auditor/Recorder
Sworn as County Auditor/Recorder 1/10/1889

October 17, 1889 The Board took up the proclamation issued on 2nd day of October 1889 by the Honorable Geo. L. Shoup, Governor of Idaho regarding an election to be held in the various counties of this territory for the purpose of voting for or against the purposed Constitution of the new State of Idaho.

In compliance with said proclamation, the Board of County Commissioners of Washington County, recommend that an election be held on the 5th day of November 1889 for the purpose of voting for or against said Constitution.

November 5, 1889 Official vote as follows:

For the Constitution 442 votes
Against the Constitution 173 votes

January 17, 1890 Salaries set for the various County Offices for the 1890 year
Recorder/Auditor the sum of $700.00 per year.
Clerk District Court the sum of $300.00 per year.
(This is the first time that the Clerk of the District Court is
mentioned.)

July 03, 1890 Idaho joined the Union as the 43rd State.

July 28, 1890 Governor George L. Shoup, ordered there be held on Wednesday, 1st day of October 1890, an election for the purpose of electing the various state, county & precinct officers as provided for by the Constitution of State of Idaho.

WASHINGTON COUNTY, STATE OF IDAHO

CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

NOTE: Under the Constitution of the State of Idaho, adopted August 6, 1889, ratified November 5, 1889 and confirmed July 4, 1890, the Clerk of the District Court shall be ex officio auditor and recorder.

ELECTED TERM

October 1, 1890 The first duly elected under statehood:

Issac F. Smith 1891 – 1894 Clerk of the District Court
Ex-Officio Auditor/Recorder

Issac F. Smith 1895 – 1898 Clerk of the District Court
Ex-Officio Auditor/Recorder

Issac F. Smith 1899 – 1902 Clerk of the District Court

Frank E. Smith 1903 – 1906 Clerk of the District Court

Frank E. Smith 1907 – 1910 Clerk of the District Court

NOTE: January 17, 1907 First mention of the Clerk of the District Court’s Senior Deputy and the position’s fixed salary of $90.00 taken from Commissioner’s Minute Book being: Book 4, page 508. (Reference Idaho Code 31-2003 through Idaho Code 31-2007 and Idaho Code 31-3107).

August 30, 1910 First Primary Election.

Frank E. Smith 1911 – 1914 Clerk of the District Court

Frank E. Smith 1915 – 1918 Clerk of the District Court

Frank E. Smith 1919 – 1922 Clerk of the District Court

October 18, 1922: Civil Case 2204 was filed with the document titled as In the Matter of the Removal of Frank E. Smith from the Civil Office of Clerk of the District Court and ex-officio Auditor and Recorder of Washington County, Idaho. This action was brought by the duly elected, qualified and acting members of the Board of County Commissioners of Washington County, Idaho, Sam Lund, Chairman of the Board.

October 25, 1922: Frank E. Smith filed an Answer.
October 25, 1922: At a hearing the case was Dismissed Without Prejudice.

Frank E. Smith 1923 – 1926 Clerk of the District Court

Frank E. Smith 1927 – 1930 Clerk of the District Court

Frank E. Smith 1931 – 1934 Clerk of the District Court

Mary Werneth 1935 – 1938 Clerk of the District Court

Ray Wilson 1939 – 1942 Clerk of the District Court

Ray Wilson 1/11/43 – 5/10/1943 Clerk of the District Court
March 29, 1943 Submitted an application for leave of absence 30-745 & 30-1513 Idaho Code.
April 3, 1943 Granted leave of absence (service to the Nation) by Resolution.

April 3, 1943 G. W. Alme, Chief Deputy, by Resolution, was given the responsibility of the office & salaries were adjusted.

July 24, 1943 G. W. Alme, by motion from Commissioner, Roy Brent, seconded & unanimously passed, was appointed Clerk of the District Court, etc. to fill the unexpired term of Ray Wilson.

G. W. Alme 8/9/43 – 1944 Clerk of the District Court
August 14, 1944 Submitted a written resignation.
August 19, 1944 Resignation accepted.

August 19, 1944 T. C. Woods appointed to fill the unexpired term of G. W. Alme.

Naomi Black 1945 – 1946 Clerk of the District Court
December 5, 1944 Naomi Black was duly sworn in accordance with ICA 57-906 & 57-402.

Naomi Black 1947 – 1950 Clerk of the District Court

Naomi Black 1951 – 1954 Clerk of the District Court

Naomi Ross 1955 – 1958 Clerk of the District Court
October 10, 1955 Submitted a written resignation, accepted & the office was declared vacant.

October 10, 1955 Nell M. Guiver was appointed & duly sworn to fill the office until the next general election.

Neil Guiver 1957 – 1958 Clerk of the District Court

Helen Linck 1959 – 1962 Clerk of the District Court

Helen Linck 1963 – 1966 Clerk of the District Court

Mary Kautz 1967 – 1970 Clerk of the District Court

Mary Kautz 1971 – 1974 Clerk of the District Court

Mary Kautz 1975 – 1978 Clerk of the District Court

Mary Kautz 1979 – 1982 Clerk of the District Court

Mary Kautz 1983 – 1986 Clerk of the District Court

Mary Kautz 1987 – 1990 Clerk of the District Court

Mary Kautz 1991 – 1994 Clerk of the District Court

Sharon Widner 1995 – 1998 Clerk of the District Court

Sharon Widner 1999 – 2002 Clerk of the District Court

Sharon Widner 2003 – 2006 Clerk of the District Court

Sharon Widner 2007 – 2010 Clerk of the District Court
August 31, 2009 Submitted a written resignation effective September 30, 2009.
August 31, 2009 Resignation accepted.

September 28, 2009 Betty J. Thomas, by motion from Commissioner, Rick Michael, seconded & unanimously passed, was appointed Clerk of the District Court, etc. to fill the unexpired term of Sharon Widner until the next general election.
September 30, 2009 Betty J. Thomas was duly sworn.

Betty J. Thomas 2011 – 2014